Apache-3 Inc.

Leadership team

Apache 3 Logo (1).jpg

Snake Blocker is a Retired US Navy Veteran and a Tribal Member - Lipan Ápấchề Tribe of Texas (Tribal ID #1229), Heron Warrior Clan under the Sun Otter Band of the Lipan Apache Tribe.  The Lipan Apache Tribe of Texas is a member of the National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) (1 of 4 Regional Apache Tribes) LipanApache.org

Snake Blocker attended Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Worldwide for Professional Aviation training and completed his Bachelor of Science Degree in Management - Magna Cum Laude at Colorado Technical University (CTU), Colorado.  He is working towards his CTU master's degree in Project Management (Completion date: 5/2023). 

He has worked with the military for two decades. Mr. Snake Blocker's attention to detail and high-level work ethic has been a key factor in his success.  He has worked on many Federal Government projects and continues to build Apache-3 Inc as the leader in the industry.

Clearance Secret - Security Investigation Type: NAC/LAC/CC (11/07/2016)

Snake Blocker Dress Blues.jpg
SNAKE BLOCKER, A-3 Inc. President/CEO

"Excellence is demonstrated in how we do everything in life." - Snake Blocker

United States Navy (USN Active & Reserves/Retired)

Snake Blocker has served in the United States Navy Reserves from June 2001 to September 2021.  Mr. Blocker has 20 years of Military Logistic and Leadership background and he holds a current Secret Clearance.  For three years, Snake Blocker lived and worked in the Middle East (Kuwait, Iraq and Afghanistan), both for Military Tours and for Government Contact work.  He has also worked in Italy, Djibouti, Madagascar, Guam, Okinawa, he was mobilized with the USNS Mercy (Navy Hospital ship) for Covid Relief Mission.

Apache-3 Inc. President/Chief Executive Officer

Snake Blocker worked with multiple prime vendor companies for USA government contracts in support of the US Army's operations in the United States and Middle East:

Government Contract Experience

Global Asset Technologies, LLC (GAT) - Role Player, sub under Cubic Global Defense, Inc., subcontract CGD-1758-00365-16 (prior contract was under Bering Straits Native Corporate), and Palmetto Partners under NEK Services (Cubic Global Defense) - (San Diego, California, Denver & Colorado Springs, Colorado). 

Afghan First Transit Group (AFTG)/Afghan First Theater-Wide Logistics - Logistic Director and Deputy Program Manager (DPM) for project of National Afghan Trucking (NAT) - Army Contract W91B-4N11D7002 (W91BN11D700), and HTC711-14-D-W015, Bagram Regional Contracting Center (Kabul Afghanistan).

 ​

Shamsheer Consulting & Logistics International (SCLI) - Logistic Director (Kabul, Afghanistan).

Four Horsemen International (FHI) - Director of Logistics, Director of Production, and Deputy Program Manager (Kabul (Camps/Bases-Eggers/NATO/Phoenix), Kandahar, Chamkani, Khost (Camp/Base-Salerno), Jalalabad, Longar (Shank), and Parwan (FOB-Bagram), Afghanistan).

Kellog, Brown & Root (KBR), a subsidiary of Halliburton - Civil Engineer Team (Al Diwaniyah and  Al-Najaf, Iraq/Camp Duke) - 1 year contract

Blocker Academy of Martial Arts - Blocker Savate Club - Founder/Chief Instructor

Teaching seminars to military and law enforcement officers in the art of Bruce Lee's Jeet Kune Do and Military Close Quarters Combat (MCQC) - Owner

Executive World Fitness - Executive World Fitness Association - Founder/Master Instructor

Teaching seminars and training services in Fitness/Health & Wellness 

MILITARY TRAINING

  • US Navy Supply Systems Command/Global Logistic Support (NAVSUP/GLS) Logistic Support Representative (LSR) - Master Qualified and LSR Steering Committee Member

  • US Merchant Marine Academy - Supply School

  • US Navy Supply School (Logistics)

  • US Navy Transportation of Hazardous Material School

  • US Navy Stevedore, Heavy Equipment Operator, Crane Operator, Hold Boss & Hatch Captain

BUSINESS & MILITARY RECOGNITION

  • Shriner's Medal of Honor Medal for Uniform Service Recognition (2012 Colorado)

  • Chamber of Commerce Aurora Military Person of the Year (2012 Colorado)

  • California State Senate - Certificate of Recognition Award for Outstanding Commitment to Community Endeavors, presented by Betty K, Senator, 27th District

  • California State Assembly/California Legislature - Certificate of Recognition Award for Best Service Business, presented by Steven T. Kuykendall, Member of the Assembly, California State Legislature, 54th Assembly District

  • County of Los Angeles - Recognition Award for Dedicated Service to the Affairs for the Community and Civic Pride, presented by Don Knabe, Chairman of the Board/Supervisor, 4th District

  • United States of America Member of Congress - Special Congressional Recognition Award for Outstanding and Invaluable Service to the Community, presented by Jane H, Member of Congress

  • Palos Verdes Peninsula Chamber of Commerce - Salute to Businesses Award for #1 Best Service Business in the Palos Verdes Peninsula, sponsored by Pac Bell (1997 California)

  • Who's Who of Entrepreneurs (2001/2002) - presented by Who's Who Historical Society, Boston, MA

  • National Register's Who's Who in Executives and Professionals (1998/1999) - presented by NRWW, Babylon, NY

  • US Navy First Class Petty Officer Association - President (2018 Colorado)

  • US Navy Reserve Sailor of the Quarter (Awarded 7 Quarters 2012-2019)

  • US Navy Reserve Sailor of the Year (2012 Colorado)

MILITARY AWARDS/DECORATIONS

Army Commendation Medal

Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (2 gold stars)

Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation (2 bronze stars)

Navy Good Conduct Medal (2 bronze stars)

Naval Reserve Meritorious Service Medal (3 bronze stars)

National Defense Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal (USNS Mercy - Task Force Los Angeles)

Afghanistan Campaign Medal (1 star)

Iraq Campaign Medal (1 star)

Global War on Terrorism (Expeditionary) (1 star)

Global War on Terrorism (Service)

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

Navy Sea Service Deployment

Navy and Marine Overseas Service Ribbon

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (bronze "M" [Mobilized], bronze "Hourglass" [10 years service], 3 Tours)

NATO Non Art 5 ISAF Medal (Afghanistan)

Navy Rifle Qualification Ribbon/Medal (Expert)

Navy Pistol Qualification Ribbon/Medal (Expert)

Admiral "Flag" Letter of Commendation (3x's).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FRED LEWIS, A-3 Inc. Board of Advisor Team

Brigadier General Fred P. Lewis (Ret.) was the Director of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C. He was responsible for developing doctrine, policy, requirements and standards for weather support to the Air Force, Army, designated specified commands and national programs. Ongoing efforts included a wall-to-wall, total force re-engineering of the Air Force's weather functional area to significantly improve weather support for operators worldwide. 

The general was born in Cottonwood, Ariz. He entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Arizona in 1972. He commanded a weather squadron and computer systems group besides serving in many weather and joint staff officer assignments. In December 1985, he became the first Air Force weather officer selected for space shuttle duty, but never flew due to the Challenger disaster. Prior to his current assignment, the general was Director of the Joint Transportation Corporate Information Management Center at U.S. Transportation Command. His unit was responsible for improving the efficiency and effectiveness of the defense transportation system by using process improvement techniques and enhancing automated systems capabilities.

 

070413-F-JZ503-740.JPG

EDUCATION

1972 Bachelor of Science degree in physics, University of Arizona 

1973 Basic Meteorology Program, University of Utah 

1979 Doctor of Philosophy in meteorology, University of Utah 

1980 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. 

1984 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 

1990 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1972 - June 1973, student, Basic Meteorology Program, University of Utah 

2. June 1973 - June 1976, automated program designer, Air Force Global Weather Central, Offutt AFB, Neb. 

3. June 1976 - July 1979, doctoral student, meteorology program, University of Utah 

4. July 1979 - January 1981, assistant chief, Numerical Forecast Section, Air Force Global Weather Central, Offutt AFB, Neb. 

5. January 1981 - December 1982, officer in charge, Weather Forecast Models Unit, Air Force Global Weather Central, Offutt AFB, Neb. 

6. January 1983 - January 1984, officer in charge, Operating Location B, Detachment 15, 30th Weather Squadron, Suwon Air Base, South Korea 

7. January 1984 - July 1984, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va. 

8. August 1984 - May 1986, assistant chief, Environmental Services Branch, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 

9. May 1986 - July 1987, Vice Commander, U.S. Air Force Environmental Technical Applications Center, Scott AFB, Ill. 

10. July 1987 - August 1989, Commander, 26th Weather Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La. 

11. August 1989 - June 1990, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

12. June 1990 - October 1990, Deputy Chief of Staff, Automation Support, Airlift Communications Division, Headquarters Military Airlift Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 

13. October 1990 - August 1992, Commander, 1500th Computer Systems Group, Scott AFB, Ill. 

14. August 1992 - February 1994, Chief, Weather Division, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 

15. March 1994 - July 1996, Director, Joint Transportation Corporate Information Management Center, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill. 

16. July 1996 - present, Director of Weather, Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR MILITARY AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Jan. 26, 1972

First Lieutenant July 26, 1974

Captain July 26, 1976

Major Oct. 1, 1983

Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 1986

Colonel Oct. 1, 1989

Brigadier General Sept. 1, 1996 

He retired from the Air Force in 2000 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ROGER DHILLON, A-3 Advisor 

Mr. Roger Dhillon is adaptive and he is a 'forward thinker'

as a technology leader with over 15 years of experience

in managing Software Product Delivery, and DevOps

automation teams. Proven track record of turning around

chaotic teams and struggling projects.

Mr. Dhillon is passionate about software delivery, building

DevOps, DevSecOps, SRE (Site Reliability Engineering)

teams, working with open source technologies,

containers Linux, AWS, Azure, Google Cloud Platform

(GCP), VMWare, and OpenStack.

He is proficient in containerizing applications, docker,

docker-compose, kubernetes, ansible, terraform, nexus,

artifactory, git, GitLab, spinnaker, maven, and bash

scripting.

Mr. Dhillon is also an expert in the following tools:
Atlassian Suite (Jira, Confluence, Bamboo, Bitbucket,
etc...), Jenkins, Splunk, Prometheus Grafana. He also has experience in Technology, Media, and Financial companies.

Roger Dhillon completed his Bachelors of Science and his MBA with a major/focus in Computer Information Systems from DeVry University.

Compliance
PCI, SOX, ITIL

Apache-3 Inc. Advisor

Roger Dhillon worked with multiple prime vendor companies for USA government contracts in the West Coast and East Coast regions in the USA, and he currently advises on oversees programs concentrated in the East Coast for Apache-3 Inc.

2011-2019 – DevOps

Helping companies develop a DevOps strategy, road-map, implementation plan. Getting stakeholder buy in, setting up DevOps teams, tools, technology and processes. - Principal

2017-2019 FreddieMac

Managed Operations (Production Engineering, Service Desk, IT Sustainability, DevOps) and Development (JAVA & .Net) teams for FreddieMac's Multifamily Line of Business.  Transforming FreddieMac to agile and modern technologies.  Containerizing and moving applications to AWS Cloud. - Director of Software Development

2016-2017 – FanieMae

Managed DevOps, Vmware, and infrastructure automation development teams.  Significantly accelerated FannieMae DevOps transformation. - Manager DevOps Engineering Platforms

2011-2016 – The Walt Disney Studios

Implemented a Continuous Integration; Continuous delivery pipeline supporting over 150 unique products with tools like TFS, Atlassian Suite, Chef, Puppet, Jenkins, Bamboo, Docker, Rundeck, Rake, etc... on Windows and Linux operation systems, supporting Java, .Net, C#, IOS, and Android applications.  Started Development Services department providing Quality Assurance, Release Engineering, Production Application Support, and Database Engineering services supporting the Disney Studio Production Technology organization. - Senior Manager, DevOps.

2010-2011 Pictage, Inc.

Delivered e-commerce software solutions for photographers.  Managed a distributed team of over 40 Software Engineers. Transformed teams from Waterfall to Agile, significantly decreasing time to market for new features. - Director, Software Engineering 

2008-2010  Fox Interactive Media

Started the DevOps practice at Fox Audience Network. Part of the team that hosted the first DevOps Days meetups in the Los Angeles area. - Senior Manager, Software Release Engineering

2007-2008 – Los Angeles Times

Worked and managed within the engineering team for the LA Times. - Manager, Engineering

2002-2007 – Yahoo

Worked in various areas within Yahoo's technical team. -Senior Technical

224234_7502443047_5316_n.jpg
Apache 3 Logo (1).jpg